Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Election Results

(Unofficial Results)
* winner

U.S. President:
* Barack Obama (D)
Mitt Romney (R)

U.S. Senator:
* Kirsten Gillibrand (D,I,WF)
Wendy Long (R,C)
Colia Clark (GR)
Chris Edes (LBT)
John Mangelli (CS)

U.S. Congress CD2:
Vivianne Falcone (D,WF)
* Peter King (R,I,C,TR)

U.S. Congress CD3:
* Steve Israel (D,I,WF)
Stephen Labate (R,C,TR)
Michael McDermott (LBT)

U.S. Congress CD4:
* Carolyn McCarthy (D,I,WF)
Francis Becker (R,TR)
Frank Scataurro (C)

New York State Senate SD5:
David Wright (D)
* Carl Marcellino (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD6:
Ryan Cronin (D,WF)
* Kemp Hannon (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD7:
Daniel Ross (D,WF)
* Jack Martins (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD8:
Carol Gordon (D)
* Charles Fuschillo (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD9:
Thomas Feffer (D)
* Dean Skelos (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD9:
Jay Cherlin (D)
* Joseph Saladino (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD13:
* Charles Lavine (D,I,WF)
Louis Imbroto (R,C)
Jeffery Peress (GR)

New York State Assembly AD14:
John Brooks (D,WF)
* David McDonough (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD15:
Mario Ferone (D)
* Michael Montesano (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD16:
* Michele Schimel (D,I,WF)
Richard Stiek (R,C)

New York State Assembly AD17:
Kevin Brady (D,WF)
* Thomas McKevitt (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD19:
Gary Port (D)
* Edward Ra (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD22:
* Michaelle Solages (D)
Sean Wright (R,I,C)

Nassau County 12th Legislative District
Joanne Maglione (D)
* Michael Venditto (R,I,C)

County Court Judge
* Teresa Corrigan (D,I,W)
David P. Sullivan (R,I,C,TR)
Fran Ricigliano (R,I,C,TR)
* Helene Gugerty (D,W,G)
* Robert Spergel (D,W,G)
Martin J. Massell (R,C,TR)
District Court Judge – 1st District
* Susan T. Kluewer (D,W,G)
Anthony W. Paradiso (R,I,C,TR)

District Court Judge – 2nd District
C. William Gaylor (R,I,C,TR)
Howard Y. Taylor (R,I,C,TR)
* Andrea C. Phoenix (D,WF,G)
Robert E. Pipia (R,I,C,TR)
* Andrew M. Engel (D,WF,G)
* Valerie J. Alexander (D,WF,G)

District Court Judge – 3rd District
* Scott Fairgrieve (D,I,WF,G)
Harvey A. Strickon (R,C,TR)

District Court Judge – 4th District
* William J. O’Brien (R,I,C,TR)
Joseph H. Lorintz (D)
Kimberly L. Snow (D,W,G)
* Colin F. O’Donnell (R,I,C,TR)
* Douglas J. Lerose (R,I,C,TR)
Marc Laykind (D,WF,G)
Arshad Majid (WF)

City Court Judge – City of Glen Cove
* Richard J. McCord (R,I,C)
Timothy J. Tenke (D)

New York State Justice of the Supreme Court
* John J. Leo (D,WF,I)
* Leonard B. Austin (D,WF,I)
* Richard Ambro (D,WF,I)
* Leonard Steinman (D,WF,I)
* Sondra L. Pardes (D,WF,I)
Hope S. Zimmerman (D, WF)
James. M. Catterson (R,C)
Joy M. Watson (R,C)
Rudolph H. Cartier, Jr. (R,C)
Christopher G, Quinn (R,C)
Gary J. Weber (R,C)
* Peter B. Skelos (R,C,I)

News

Westbury High School students are teaching younger children from Park Avenue Elementary School valuable life lessons about money and business skills through the High School Heroes program.

 

In this program, high school students that are taking Renate Johnson’s Junior Achievement class will go into first grade classrooms to teach 45-minute lessons.

 

“It is a program that gives high school and younger students confidence and teaches them about business and financial literacy,” said Johnson.

The Westbury Historical Society will host Dr. Natalie Naylor, professor emerita at Hofstra University and author of Women in Long Island’s Past: Eminent Ladies and Everyday Lives at their next meeting on March 9. 

 

Naylor’s presentation will focus on the place of women in Long Island’s history, including several prominent women from Westbury’s past.  


Sports

Albertson resident and Kellenberg sophomore Gabby Schreib qualified for the Millrose Games in New York City. Schreib qualified as a member of the Sprint Medley Relay along with Danielle Correia, Bridget McNierney, and Jazmine Fray. 

 

The Kellenberg relay’s close second place finish in January’s Millrose Trials has moved them closer to defending the title they won in the same relay at last year’s Millrose Games. Schreib and her teammates time is currently second in the United States for girls track and field performances.


Congratulations to Westbury athletes Michael Esposito, Eileen Harris, Brett Harris, and Michael Going, each of whom won awards in Race # 1 of the Jonas Chiropractic Run Nassau Series co-hosted by Nassau County and the Greater Long Island Running Club.

 

Michael Esposito, age 15, took home the second place award in the 15-19 age group with a time of 23 minutes, 6 seconds.  Eileen Harris, age 42, earned the first place award in the women’s 40-44 age group.  She completed the race with her 45 year old husband, Brett Harris, who was the third place award winner in the men’s 45-49 age group.  Michael Going, age 41, scored third place honors in the 40-44 age group with a time of 20 minutes, 51 seconds.


Calendar

Los Lobos - March 5

Coffee House - March 8

Meet the Mayor - March 8


Columns

1959: The Year The Music Stopped Playing
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com

The Eccentric Heiress Of ‘Empty Mansions’
Written by Mike Barry, MFBarry@optonline.net

Yellow Margarine And A Pitch For The Ages
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com