Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Intended comprare kamagra senza ricetta company.
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Election Results

(Unofficial Results)
* winner

U.S. President:
* Barack Obama (D)
Mitt Romney (R)

U.S. Senator:
* Kirsten Gillibrand (D,I,WF)
Wendy Long (R,C)
Colia Clark (GR)
Chris Edes (LBT)
John Mangelli (CS)

U.S. Congress CD2:
Vivianne Falcone (D,WF)
* Peter King (R,I,C,TR)

U.S. Congress CD3:
* Steve Israel (D,I,WF)
Stephen Labate (R,C,TR)
Michael McDermott (LBT)

U.S. Congress CD4:
* Carolyn McCarthy (D,I,WF)
Francis Becker (R,TR)
Frank Scataurro (C)

New York State Senate SD5:
David Wright (D)
* Carl Marcellino (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD6:
Ryan Cronin (D,WF)
* Kemp Hannon (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD7:
Daniel Ross (D,WF)
* Jack Martins (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD8:
Carol Gordon (D)
* Charles Fuschillo (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD9:
Thomas Feffer (D)
* Dean Skelos (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD9:
Jay Cherlin (D)
* Joseph Saladino (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD13:
* Charles Lavine (D,I,WF)
Louis Imbroto (R,C)
Jeffery Peress (GR)

New York State Assembly AD14:
John Brooks (D,WF)
* David McDonough (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD15:
Mario Ferone (D)
* Michael Montesano (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD16:
* Michele Schimel (D,I,WF)
Richard Stiek (R,C)

New York State Assembly AD17:
Kevin Brady (D,WF)
* Thomas McKevitt (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD19:
Gary Port (D)
* Edward Ra (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD22:
* Michaelle Solages (D)
Sean Wright (R,I,C)

Nassau County 12th Legislative District
Joanne Maglione (D)
* Michael Venditto (R,I,C)

County Court Judge
* Teresa Corrigan (D,I,W)
David P. Sullivan (R,I,C,TR)
Fran Ricigliano (R,I,C,TR)
* Helene Gugerty (D,W,G)
* Robert Spergel (D,W,G)
Martin J. Massell (R,C,TR)
District Court Judge – 1st District
* Susan T. Kluewer (D,W,G)
Anthony W. Paradiso (R,I,C,TR)

District Court Judge – 2nd District
C. William Gaylor (R,I,C,TR)
Howard Y. Taylor (R,I,C,TR)
* Andrea C. Phoenix (D,WF,G)
Robert E. Pipia (R,I,C,TR)
* Andrew M. Engel (D,WF,G)
* Valerie J. Alexander (D,WF,G)

District Court Judge – 3rd District
* Scott Fairgrieve (D,I,WF,G)
Harvey A. Strickon (R,C,TR)

District Court Judge – 4th District
* William J. O’Brien (R,I,C,TR)
Joseph H. Lorintz (D)
Kimberly L. Snow (D,W,G)
* Colin F. O’Donnell (R,I,C,TR)
* Douglas J. Lerose (R,I,C,TR)
Marc Laykind (D,WF,G)
Arshad Majid (WF)

City Court Judge – City of Glen Cove
* Richard J. McCord (R,I,C)
Timothy J. Tenke (D)

New York State Justice of the Supreme Court
* John J. Leo (D,WF,I)
* Leonard B. Austin (D,WF,I)
* Richard Ambro (D,WF,I)
* Leonard Steinman (D,WF,I)
* Sondra L. Pardes (D,WF,I)
Hope S. Zimmerman (D, WF)
James. M. Catterson (R,C)
Joy M. Watson (R,C)
Rudolph H. Cartier, Jr. (R,C)
Christopher G, Quinn (R,C)
Gary J. Weber (R,C)
* Peter B. Skelos (R,C,I)

News

Eight students from Jericho High School, the largest number of students from any school on Long Island this year, are among the 300 semifinalists picked from 1,800 entrants nationally and overseas in the annual Intel Science Talent Search.

Brookville’s Green Vale School students were featured in the September/October 2013 issue of Sport Rocketry, the official journal of the National Association of Rocketry.

The seventh-grade students competed nationally at the Team America Rocketry Challenge (TARC) last May in Virginia and were the youngest rocket scientists competing. They were also the only team from Long Island that qualified to enter the competition and one of only two teams from New York State.


Sports

The Syosset Braves 11-year-old football team recently won the Superbowl Championship Game against the Rosedale Jets with a final score of 13 to 0.

The Farrell & Schmidt Ho Ho Ho 5-Kilometer Run started and finished at the John F. Kennedy Middle School in Bethpage on Dec. 21. The top local finisher was Tim Mahony of Syosset, who scored in 11th place overall and third in the 15 to 19 age group.

Other locals winning awards in this year’s Ho Ho Ho Run were Gina Ferraro of Syosset (2nd woman, 35-39 age group), Patty Santella of Syosset (3rd woman, 45-49 age group), Kim Solomine of Syosset (2nd woman, 55-59 age group).


Calendar

Jericho Wheelchair Basketball

January 17

Reality Check on America’s Economy, Health Care & Budget

January 17

Open Forum: Now What Do I Say?

January 21



Columns

1959: The Year The Music Stopped Playing
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com

The Eccentric Heiress Of ‘Empty Mansions’
Written by Mike Barry, MFBarry@optonline.net

Yellow Margarine And A Pitch For The Ages
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com