Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Intended comprare kamagra senza ricetta company.
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

All Wheatley Fall Teams Receive Scholar/Athlete Recognition

The Wheatley School’s girls varsity volleyball, girls varsity soccer, boys varsity soccer, girls varsity tennis, field hockey and boys varsity and girls varsity cross-country have been recognized by the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) for academic excellence in its Scholar/Athlete Recognition Award Program. This program, which was initiated by NYPHSAA nineteen years ago, recognizes athletic teams from across New York State for the exemplary academic performance of its team members.  Based upon a composite of the grade point averages among team members, team champions are selected for each varsity sport from those high schools across New York State that enter the competition.

The teams have demonstrated athletic excellence on their fields of play and academic excellence in the classroom.  Each team is vying for the crown of New York Scholar/Athlete State Champion in their respective sport.  The Wheatley School has received this prestigious recognition for 14 state championships since entering the program in 2000-2001.

The girls’ soccer team coached by Paul Paino and led by captains Paige Feldman and Danielle Goldberg had a grade point average of 94.851. The volleyball team coached by Todd Donaghy and led by captains Megan Murphy and Jessica Gerson had an average of 92.935.  The tennis team coached by Mo Schneider and led by captains Perri Gould, Stephanie Kalikow and Jacqueline Schwartz had an average of 97.367. The girls’ cross country team coached by Dan Walsh and led by captain Michelle Chin, who was awarded the Sportsmanship Award for all of Nassau County, had an average of 94.379.  The field hockey team coached by Kristin Adamski and led by captains Jacklyn Hsia and Jenny Keller had an average of 95.287.

The boys’ soccer team coached by Steve Cadet and led by captains Jake Butwin, Kieran Lang and Michael Merlo had a grade point average of 97.257. The boys’ cross country team coach by Dan Walsh and led by captain Eric DeBenedittis had an average of 96.706   The Wheatley School is proud of the recognition the team members have earned and offers its congratulations to the members of the teams and their parents.  This remarkable accomplishment is a credit to the athletes who have had to balance the demands of a rigorous academic schedule with the long hours of practice and competition required to successfully compete in interscholastic athletics at the varsity level.

Wheatley Student-Athletes Receive Honors

At the time of this release, The Wheatley School is proud to announce that 23 student athletes have been recognized by Section VIII-Nassau County Interscholastic Athletic Association for their exceptional performance in athletics, scholarship, and leadership qualities for the fall 2009 season.

Throughout their high school career, these athletes demonstrated outstanding athletic and scholastic ability that has earned them a well-deserved reputation as leaders among their peers.  

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being recognized for their outstanding accomplishments:

Jenny Keller - All Conference and Scholar Athlete - Field Hockey

Kelsey Eckoff - All League - Field Hockey

Jackie Hsia - Exceptional Senior - Field Hockey

Yasmine Ali - Unsung Hero - Field Hockey

Michelle Chin – Section VIII Sportsmanship Award Winner and All Division - Cross-Country

Eric DeBenedittis - All Division - Cross-Country

Danielle Goldberg - All Class and Scholar Athlete - Soccer

Paige Feldman - All Class - Soccer

Chelsea Pincus - All Conference - Soccer

Stephanie Kalikow - All Conference - Tennis

Perri Gould - All Conference - Tennis

Lauren Cohen - All Division - Tennis

Kelly Liotta - All Division - Tennis

Lauren Mathew - All Division - Tennis

Sara Molinsky - All Division - Tennis

Jennifer Barry - All Division - Tennis

Shelby Crames - All Division - Tennis

Jessica Gerson - All Conference - Volleyball

Alana Lipson - Scholar Athlete - Volleyball

 Michael Merlo - All County - Honorable Mention - Soccer

Kieran Lang - All Conference - Soccer 

Jake Butwin - All Conference - Soccer

William Schiela - All Conference - Soccer

 

The Wheatley School
Wildcat Award
Outstanding Performance    

Andrew Dixon - Football

Jackie Hsia - Field Hockey    

Eric DeBenedittis - Boys Cross-Country

Michelle Chin - Girls Cross-Country

Stefanie Kalikow - Girls Tennis

Perri Gould - Girls Tennis

Michael Merlo - Boys Soccer

Danielle Goldberg - Girls Soccer

Jessica Gerson - Volleyball

 

The Wheatley School
Coach’s Award
Hard Work, Dependability, Team Player    

T.J. Cristina - Football

Kelsey Eckhoff - Field Hockey

Saad Khanzada - Boys Cross-Country

Nasim Azizgolshani - Girls Cross-Country

Kelly Liotta - Girls Tennis

Kieran Lang - Boys Soccer

Paige Adamsky - Girls Soccer

Marie Farrar    - Volleyball

 

The Wheatley School
Unsung Hero Award
Dedication and Commitment

Don Balducci - Football        

Yasmine Ali    - Field Hockey

William Donnelly - Boys Cross-Country

Hiba Khanzada - Girls Cross-Country

Jackie Schwartz - Girls Tennis

Taisei Chiba - Boys Soccer

Michelle Hucke - Girls Soccer

Alana Lipson - Volleyball

 

The Wheatley School
JV Spirit Award
Team Leadership and Spirit

Brendan Casale - Football

Dan Hastings - Football

Bryan Quinn - Boys Soccer

Jon Kashin - Boys Soccer

Megan Lang - Girls Soccer

Laura Siegel    - Girls Soccer

Stephanie Barry - Girls Tennis

Nikki Sussman - Girls Tennis

Vanessa Bondi - Girls Volleyball

Nikki Schreiber - Girls Volleyball