Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Roslyn High School Interscholastic Athletic Awards

The following are the Roslyn High School Class of 2009 awards given to students for outstanding achievements on the athletic fields or in the service of athletic endeavors.

Badminton

Gloria Castro – All County, 2009, 2007; All Conference, 2008

Julie Clark – All County, 2009; All Conference, 2008

Arielle Hankes – All Conference, 2009

Katherine Lombardo – All Conference, 2007

Baseball

Matthew Soren – All Conference, 2008

Basketball

George Beamon – All Long Island, 2009; All County, 2009, 2008

Carolyn Fann – All County, 2009, 2008, 2007

Daniel Lip – All County, 2009

Cross-Country

Rachel Durrant – All Conference, 2009; All Division, 2009

Scott Schlacter – All Division, 2008

Football

Spencer Blaustein – Football Officials’ Association Unsung Hero, 2008

Jonathan Combs – All Conference, 2008, 2007

Malcolm Mathis – Michael Goldstein Memorial Scholarship, 2008

Golf

Michael Cott – All Conference, 2009, 2008, 2007

Lacrosse

Jonathan Combs – All Conference, 2008

Emily Seyburn – All Conference, 2009; Long Island Metropolitan Lacrosse Foundation Unsung Hero, 2008

Ricki Shenfeld – Lacrosse Coaches’ Association Scholar-Athlete, 2009

Soccer

Sophie Foster – All Class, 2007; All Conference, 2006

Lauren Grant – All Class, 2007, 2006

Alana Karnofsky – All County, 2007; All Class, 2008; All Conference, 2006

Amanda Katlowitz – All Conference, 2007

Casey Musiker – All Conference, 2008, 2007

Fardad Sabzevari – All County, 2008; All County Honorable Mention, 2007

Emily Seyburn – All Conference, 2008, 2007

Ricki Shenfeld – Soccer Coaches’ Association Scholar-Athlete, 2008; All Conference, 2007

Softball

Taylor Horowitz – Softball Coaches’ Association Scholar-Athlete, 2009

Spring Track

Amy Levine – All Division, 2006

Scott Schlacter – All Division, 2009

Alex Spanbock – All State, 2009, 2008; All County, 2009, 2008; Division Champion, 2009, 2008;

State Qualifier, 2008

Miles Taylor – All Division, 2009

Swimming

Alec Staszewski – All County, 2009

Tennis

Ashley Breitner – All State, 2007; All County, 2007

Ashley Erenfrid – All Division, 2008, 2006

Jared Gans – All Division, 2009

Chad Levy – All Division, 2009

Holly Reich – All State, 2007; All County, 2007; Sportsmanship Award, 2006; All Division, 2005

Jason Simon – All State, 2009, 2007; All County, 2009, 2007; All Division, 2009

Sarin Siriamonthep – All Conference, 2008; All Division, 2007, 2006, 2005

Volleyball

Benjamin Do – All Conference, 2009

Benjamin Epstein – All Conference, 2009

Daniel Magier – All Conference, 2009, 2008

Trevor Simms – All County, 2009; All Conference, 2008

Winter Track

Rachel Durrant – All Conference, 2009; Track Coaches’ Association

Scholar-Athlete, 2008

Scott Schlacter – All Conference, 2007

Alex Spanbock – County Champion, 2008; All County, 2008; Conference Champion, 2008;

All Conference, 2008, 2007

Wrestling

Russell Einberg – All Conference, 2009, 2008

Jason Schneider – All County, 2008; All Conference, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006

 

Special Senior Awards

 

12-Season Athletes

Samantha Batel

Sophie Foster

Amanda Katlowitz

Craig Mittman

Rachel Rubin

Scott Schlacter

Emily Seyburn

Bulldog Boosters Athletic Award

Scott Schlacter

Bulldog Boosters
Dr. Mira Martincich Award

Julie Clark

Bulldog Boosters Ginny Kleinman Memorial Spirit Award

Amy Levine

Bulldog Boosters Sportsmanship Award

Rachel Durrant

NYSAHPERD Outstanding Physical Education Student Award

Julie Clark

Jake Rosenblum

Roslyn Booster Basketball Club Scholar-Athletes

Justin Shapiro

Cori Sharfstein

Roslyn Booster Basketball Len Pugatch Award

Craig Mittman

Roslyn Booster Basketball Club Sheldon Shalom Award

Daniel Magier

Roslyn Little League David Wolfe Memorial Scholarship

Samantha Peters

Frank Temperino

Stacey Litt Memorial Community Service Award

Emily Seyburn

Stuart Silpe Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Ansel

Walter Witzig Physical Education Award

Rachel Durrant

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award

Samantha Batel

Craig Mittman