News Sports Opinion Obituaries Contents
Sports
MVP Cassie Spreitzer
Ellen Herman Award Lindsay Levin
Coach's Award Jackie Hehir
Coach's Award Tina Prudente
MIP Erica Burden
All L.I. Team Lindsay Levin
All State Lindsay Levin
All County Lindsay Levin
All County Jackie Hehir
All Conference Tina Prudente
All Conference Val Herz
All Conference Christy Wurmstedt
All League Liz Brewster
All League Stacey Sirow
Exceptional Senior Lauren Wallach
Exceptional Senior Christina Ripullone
Scholar-Athlete Sharon Weinberg
Coach's Award Allison Maraboli
Coach's Award Alanna Bares
Costello Award Chris Koh
MVP Offense Ray Ross Jr.
MVP Defense Marlond Bermudez
MIP Eugene Travers
Coach's Award Charles Silverstein
Coach's Award Chris Koh
Coach's Award Shane Hafer
Coach's Award RJ Voelker
Joseph Rezek Award Eduardo Espinoza
Coach's Award David Buttrill
Coach's Award Jarryd Levine
MVP Adam Hiller
MIP Jeff Byrne
Captains' Award Mario Aguirre
All County Kevin Davies
All County Honorable Teddy Levarda
Mention Eduardo Espinoza
All Conference David Buttrill
All Conference Jeremy Francis
All Conference Andrew Levy
All Conference Luis Rivera
Coach's Award Uri Nazryn
Coach's Award Zach Levine
Coach's Award Dan Latzman
Coach's Award Jason Thrope
Coach's Award Maria Marangoudakis
Coach's Award Lara Melniker
MVP Michelle Kornblau
MIP Jennifer Kolodney
All County Michelle Kornblau
All Class A Emma Smaldino
All Division Samantha Moskowitz
All Division Sarah O'Connell
Scholar-Athlete Ronli Diakow
Coach's Award Valerie Faure
Coach's Award Cindy Flores
Coach's Award Amanda Talesnick
MVP Brittany Gannon
MIP Miranda Tomic
All County Jessica McGuire
All County Brittany Gannon
All County Sirikit Benja-Athon
All County Jennifer Irving
Coach's Award Kate Zebroski
Coach's Award Jade Collett
MIP Danielle Bourguet
MVP Megan Zebroski
All State, All Conference,
All Division Megan Zebroski
All State, All Conference,
All Division Kate Zebroski
All Conference, All Division Jane Forman
All Conference, All Division Melissa Livingston
All Division Jade Collett
All Division Sonoma Contractor
Coach's Award Marie Tanaka
MIP Emily Gordon
Coach's Award Patty Borzon
Coach's Award Maxine Rostolder
MIP Jolie Signorile
Coach's Award Regina Davis
Coach's Award Rossana Pena

Varsity Field Hockey - Nassau County Class A Champions

Boys Varsity Soccer - Nassau County Finalist

Girls Varsity Tennis - First Place, Conference II, Division A

Second Place in Conference II

Megan and Kate Zebroski - NYS Tennis Double Champions

Cassie Spreitzer - Nassau County Cross Country Competition

Coach Joe Lederer - Nassau County Field Hockey Coach of the Year

Leo Costello Award - Chris Koh

The award named in honor of Mr. Leo Costello, former football coach here in the High School for many years, is presented to the outstanding player.

This award is presented annually to a member of the Varsity Field Hockey team who displays the following qualifications: dedication, enthusiasm, sportsmanship, outstanding team member, respect for fellow teammates, team spirit, and leadership. Awarded annually to the outstanding scholar-soccer player on the varsity team.

David Buttrill

Maria Marangoudakis

Emma Smaldino

This award, which started in 1997, is given in honor of Tyler, a young man who was active in the Port Washington Soccer Club program. The candidates have been selected because they have demonstrated a love and desire for the game, a strong work ethic on the field and off, and exemplary character, sportsmanship and sense of team play.

This award has been established by the Port Washington Soccer Club to honor Joseph Cohen, a gifted athlete who attended college on a soccer scholarship. He went on to achieve outstanding success first academically and then in his professional life. He gave his time fully and with great heart to innumerable charitable endeavors.

LongIsland.com Logo
An Official Newspaper of the
LongIsland.Com Internet Community


| antonnews.com home | Email the Port Washington News|
Copyright ©2002 Anton Community Newspapers, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

LinkExchange
LinkExchange Member

Farmingdale Observer Floral Park Dispatch Garden City Life Glen Cove Record Pilot Great Neck Record Hicksville Illustrated News Levittown Tribune Manhasset Press Massapequan Observer Mineola American New Hyde Park Illustrated News Oyster Bay Enterprise Pilot Plainview Herald Port Washington News Roslyn News Syosset Jericho Tribune Three Village Times Westbury Times Boulevard Magazine Features Calendar Search Add An Event Classified Contacting Anton News