Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Election Results

(Unofficial Results)
* winner

U.S. President:
* Barack Obama (D)
Mitt Romney (R)

U.S. Senator:
* Kirsten Gillibrand (D,I,WF)
Wendy Long (R,C)
Colia Clark (GR)
Chris Edes (LBT)
John Mangelli (CS)

U.S. Congress CD2:
Vivianne Falcone (D,WF)
* Peter King (R,I,C,TR)

U.S. Congress CD3:
* Steve Israel (D,I,WF)
Stephen Labate (R,C,TR)
Michael McDermott (LBT)

U.S. Congress CD4:
* Carolyn McCarthy (D,I,WF)
Francis Becker (R,TR)
Frank Scataurro (C)

New York State Senate SD5:
David Wright (D)
* Carl Marcellino (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD6:
Ryan Cronin (D,WF)
* Kemp Hannon (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD7:
Daniel Ross (D,WF)
* Jack Martins (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD8:
Carol Gordon (D)
* Charles Fuschillo (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD9:
Thomas Feffer (D)
* Dean Skelos (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD9:
Jay Cherlin (D)
* Joseph Saladino (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD13:
* Charles Lavine (D,I,WF)
Louis Imbroto (R,C)
Jeffery Peress (GR)

New York State Assembly AD14:
John Brooks (D,WF)
* David McDonough (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD15:
Mario Ferone (D)
* Michael Montesano (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD16:
* Michele Schimel (D,I,WF)
Richard Stiek (R,C)

New York State Assembly AD17:
Kevin Brady (D,WF)
* Thomas McKevitt (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD19:
Gary Port (D)
* Edward Ra (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD22:
* Michaelle Solages (D)
Sean Wright (R,I,C)

Nassau County 12th Legislative District
Joanne Maglione (D)
* Michael Venditto (R,I,C)

County Court Judge
* Teresa Corrigan (D,I,W)
David P. Sullivan (R,I,C,TR)
Fran Ricigliano (R,I,C,TR)
* Helene Gugerty (D,W,G)
* Robert Spergel (D,W,G)
Martin J. Massell (R,C,TR)
District Court Judge – 1st District
* Susan T. Kluewer (D,W,G)
Anthony W. Paradiso (R,I,C,TR)

District Court Judge – 2nd District
C. William Gaylor (R,I,C,TR)
Howard Y. Taylor (R,I,C,TR)
* Andrea C. Phoenix (D,WF,G)
Robert E. Pipia (R,I,C,TR)
* Andrew M. Engel (D,WF,G)
* Valerie J. Alexander (D,WF,G)

District Court Judge – 3rd District
* Scott Fairgrieve (D,I,WF,G)
Harvey A. Strickon (R,C,TR)

District Court Judge – 4th District
* William J. O’Brien (R,I,C,TR)
Joseph H. Lorintz (D)
Kimberly L. Snow (D,W,G)
* Colin F. O’Donnell (R,I,C,TR)
* Douglas J. Lerose (R,I,C,TR)
Marc Laykind (D,WF,G)
Arshad Majid (WF)

City Court Judge – City of Glen Cove
* Richard J. McCord (R,I,C)
Timothy J. Tenke (D)

New York State Justice of the Supreme Court
* John J. Leo (D,WF,I)
* Leonard B. Austin (D,WF,I)
* Richard Ambro (D,WF,I)
* Leonard Steinman (D,WF,I)
* Sondra L. Pardes (D,WF,I)
Hope S. Zimmerman (D, WF)
James. M. Catterson (R,C)
Joy M. Watson (R,C)
Rudolph H. Cartier, Jr. (R,C)
Christopher G, Quinn (R,C)
Gary J. Weber (R,C)
* Peter B. Skelos (R,C,I)

News

History will be made on Friday as Nassau Country Club opens its grounds for the U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship, playing host to the tournament which was last played on its greens 100 years ago. The club has been planning for the tournament for the past eight years or so, when the club’s president and mayor of Mill Neck, Peter Quick, says they first discussed having it return to Nassau for the 100 year anniversary. The tournament, conducted by the United States Golf Association (USGA), will have 156 women from all over the world competing for the Robert Cox Trophy and the title of national champion, including twin sisters Jennifer and Kristin Coleman, whose grandfather is a member of the club.

For the Coleman sisters, 21, of Rolling Hills Estates, CA, the tournament will almost be like a homecoming: they began playing golf at age 5, and have played Nassau Country Club a number of times over the years while visiting their grandfather, Daniel Coleman, who lives in Glen Cove.

Oyster Bay is becoming a known name on the Long Island bar scene thanks to the recent success of its very own craft beer created by The Oyster Bay Brewing Company. Established in 2012 by Gabe Haim and Ryan Schlotter, two friends who quickly jumped at the opportunity to home brew and create their own beer, these Long Islanders are excited to be doing what they love while representing Oyster Bay.

“There is a lot of opportunity in Oyster Bay, being a hamlet on the water and on the North Shore, we thought it would be a perfect fit,” said Haim. “Oyster Bay is going through a resurgence and we wanted to be a draw in the town. “


Sports

The Long Island Council on Alcoholism and Drug Dependence (LICADD) is holding its 34th Annual R. Brinkley Smithers Golf Invitational, a charity tournament, on Monday, Sept. 22, at The Creek and Piping Rock Clubs in Locust Valley.

This year, LICADD will have Kristin Thorne, Emmy Award Winning WABC-TV news reporter and personality joining them as Emcee and Auctioneer. The live auction boasts playing opportunities at some of the country’s top golf courses, along with dozens of silent auction and raffle prizes to please the most discriminating of tastes.

Everyone who enjoys running or swimming or both is invited to join in the fun for the 3rd annual “Summer’s Not Done Aqua Run” on Sunday, Sept. 14 at the Town of Oyster Bay’s TOBAY Beach in Massapequa.

UJA-Federation of New York and the Greater Long Island Running Club will be co-hosting the event, which will consist of an 800-Meter Swim in South Oyster Bay followed by a three-mile run through the TOBAY Beach Bird and Game Preserve.  You can compete as an individual or as a two-person relay team.  New this year – there is also a 3 Mile “Run Only.”


Calendar

July Band Concerts

Wednesday, July 30

Babysitting and First Aid Workshop

Thursday, July 31

Opera Night

Saturday, Aug. 2



Columns

1959: The Year The Music Stopped Playing
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com

The Eccentric Heiress Of ‘Empty Mansions’
Written by Mike Barry, MFBarry@optonline.net

Yellow Margarine And A Pitch For The Ages
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com