Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Manhasset’s Rowers Fast At Saratoga Invitationals

Manhasset’s High School Crew team traveled to Saratoga Springs, New York for the 15th Annual Saratoga Invitational sprint races in late April. Competing against more than 50 club teams throughout the New England area and Canada in one of the largest springtime high school racing events in the country, Manhasset came home with 19 Medals — 10 Gold, 2 Silver and 7 Bronze — for the 24 races they competed in more than two days of racing.

The weekend brought sunny skies but brisk tailwind conditions for the racers. Due to the high winds, some 2,000-meter races on the Fish Creek course were shortened to 1,500 meters to avoid the choppiest section of water, and ultimately officials cancelled the last few hours of Saturday’s racing.

Competing in this regatta for Manhasset were:

Varsity Boys
Saturday, April 28

Mens 1V 8+ - 3rd Place, Bronze:

Daniel Erb (coxswain), Raffi Khatchadourian, Kosta Baktidy, JP
Schiefele, Mark Andriotis, Jason Yunakov, Tommy Kuehn, Damien Quinn, Connor Lee


Mens Lightweight 4+ - 3rd Place, Bronze: Alex Kavourias (coxswain), Stefan Hummel, Paris Thatos,
Christian Voto, Max Johnson

Sunday, April 29

Mens 1V 8+ - 1st Place, Gold: Alex Kavourias (coxswain), Chris Kasabian, JP Schiefele, Dan
Soyak, Alan Delaney, Jason Yunakov, Mark Andriotis, Michael Scrobe, Michael Yu

Mens Ltwt 8+ - 2nd Place, Silver: Jordan Kostoulas (coxswain), Raffi Khatchadourian, Kosta Baktidy, Christian Voto, Paris Thatos, Damien Quinn, Max Johnson, Stefan
Hummel, Tommy Kuehn


Sunday, April 29

Mens 1V 4+ - 3rd Place, Bronze: Alex Kavourias (coxswain), Chris Kasabian, Alan Delaney, Dan
Soyak, Michael Yu


Mens 2V 8+ - 5th Place: Daniel Erb (coxswain), Michael Scrobe, Stasi Thermos, John Luke
Mantikas, Matt Moreira, Will King, Patrick Mills, Harry Tsou, Tom Quaranta

Mens JV 8+ - 4th Place: Matt Harris (coxswain), Raffi Khatchadourian, Kosta Baktidy, JP
Scheifele, Mark Andriotis, Jason Yunakov, Tommy Kuehn, Damien Quinn,
Connor Lee

Mens Ltwt 4+ - 1st Place, Gold: Jordan Kostoulas (coxswain), Stefan Hummel, Paris Thatos, Christian Voto, Max Johnson

Varsity Girls
Saturday, April 28

Womens Ltwt 8+ - 1st Place, Gold: Katharine Frost, Clare McIntee, Olivia Henry, Juliet Paterak, Sarah Gunzburg, Sarah Henry, Keagan Hanley, Jen Julianio, Justine Yunakov (coxswain)

Womens Ltwt 4)+ (A Boat)- 1st Place, Gold: Katharine Frost, Olivia Henry, Keagan Hanley, Sarah Henry, Justine Yunakov (coxswain)

Womens Ltwt 4+ (B Boat) – 3rd Place, Bronze: Emma Goodwin, Jen Juliano, Kelly Kenlon, Nikki Brown, Hannah Press (coxswain)

Sunday, April 29

Womens 1V 8+ - 1st Place, Gold: Katharine Frost, Gabby Piatek, Dagmara Lapins, Mari Catherine Gillis, Olivia Henry, Juliet Paterek, Keagan Hanley, Sarah Henry, Justine Yunakov (coxswain)

Womens Ltwt 8+ - 2nd Place, Silver: Katharine Frost, Clare McIntee, Olivia Henry, Juliet Paterek, Sarah Gunzburg, Sarah Henry, Keagan Hanley, Jen Juliano, Jessica Kelly (coxswain)

Womens JV 4+ - 1st Place, Gold: Emma Goodwin, Jen Juliano, Kelly Kenlon, Nikki Brown, Jessica Kelly (coxswain)

Womens Ltwt 4+ (A Boat) – 1st Place, Gold: Katharine Frost, Clare McIntee, Olivia Henry, Sarah Henry, Justine Yunakov (coxswain)

Womens Ltwt 4+ (B Boat) – 4th Place: Emma Goodwin, Jen Juliano, Kelly Kenlon, Nikki Brown, Hannah Press (coxswain)

Womens JV 8+ - 1st Place, Gold: Sarah Gunzburg, Gabriela Piatek, Dagmara Lapins, Mari Catherine Gillis, Clare McIntee, Juliet Paterak, Keagan Hanley, Sarah Henry, Hannah Press (coxswain)

Womens 2V 4+ (B Boat) – 4th Place: Sarah Gunzburg, Kayla Winchester, Antonia Parsons, Jen Juliano, Hannah Press (coxswain)

Womens 2V 4+ (A Boat) – 1st Place, Gold: Keagan Hanley, Mari Catherine Gillis, Dagmara Lapins, Gabriela Piatek, Jessica Kelly (coxswain)

Novice Girls

Womens Frosh/Novice 4+ - 3rd Place, Bronze: Sophia Langner, Francesca Sostar, Courtney Marino, Alexa Postiglione, John Amarosana (coxswain)

Womens Frosh/Novice 8+- 3rd Place, Bronze: Kiara Romotski, Erin Lyons, Kendall Glynn, Chase Middleton, Caroline O’Connor, Chloe Kang, Annie Mills, Janna Winchester, John Amorosana (coxswain)

Womens Frosh/Novice 8+ - 3rd Place, Bronze: Sophia Langner, Francesca Sostar, Courtney Marino, Alexa Postiglione, Kiara Romotzki, Chase Middleton, Annie Mills, Erin Lyons, John Amorosana (coxswain)

Novice Boys

Mens 1st Freshman 8+ - 1st Place, Gold: John Amorosana (coxswain), Declan DePietro, John Knox, Marc Soyak, Michael Kennedy, Tom Panetta, William Delaney, William Morea, Dan McGorry

Mens 3rd Freshman 8+ - 5th Place: Jonathan Nikolaidis (coxswain), Declan DePietro, John Knox, Austin Yung, Thomas Moschitta, John Farrell, John Karantzios, James Messina, Dylan Linder

Head Coach Hugo Guardado-Henriquez and Assistant Coaches Chris Mare, Tara Marsigliano, Jim Finke, Alan Pedisich and Trainer Dan Kozerski were extremely pleased with the team’s racing results in this competitive regatta. Coach Guardado-Henriquez remarked that, “The coaching staff is looking forward to equally strong performances when the team competes next on local waters in the Long Island Regatta in Oyster Bay.”