Sports

At its Dec. 11, 2008 meeting, the Manhasset Board of Education recognized over 100 high school students who have achieved and excelled not only in athletic competition, but also in academics during the fall sports season. In addition to the board, Carolyn Pagnano, director of Health, Athletics and Physical Education, and Superintendent Charles Cardillo, together with team coaches, offered certificates of congratulations to the following students. Ms. Pagnano noted that all fall sports teams received the New York State Scholar-Athlete team designation.

John Duvnjak

Jack Meyer

Kyle Smith

Olivia Amato

Samantha Iskyan

Catherine Jaronczyk

Nina Kucharczyk

Kristen Leung

Caitlin Samela

Laura Wilsusen

Nico Capetola

Italia Smith, All-County and All-State

Cathryn Avallone

Alicia DeMarinis

Nicole DiBerardino

Victoria Fink

Juliana Gallo

Stephanie Gallo

Berit Henrickson

Angelica Iordanou

Taylor Liberta

Meg Markham

Victoria Merlin

Brigid McGann

Katherine Pecorino

Ashley Peter

Sam Pina

Maggie Reichenbach

Nicole Sockett

Emily Veraart

Olivia Waters

Alexa Aliprantis

Mary Kate Amato

Alexandra Andromidas

Katherine Andromidas

Catherine Blando

Melissa Brown, All County

Kelsey Brown

Audrey Chang

Stephanie Chin

Jenny Cook

Erica Demitroff

Alexa Fradella

Elizabeth Henry, All County

Olivia Henry, All County

Demetra Kouspos

Alexandra Margherio

Amanda Morici

Ally O'Neill

Jackie Palma

Meaghan Quirin

Susannah Roberts

Ming Siegel

Meghan Shea, All County

Kristen Shibley

Francesca Trotti

Katie Usher

Tori Wang

Kayla Young

Joe Nassirian, All-County

Jon Thomas, All-County Sophomore

Charlie Morris, All-County Freshman

Andrew Choi

David Knowles

Patrick Love

Peter Massey

Andrew Wong

Joe Zahn

Greg Schmidt

State Scholar Athlete Designation (All Team Members Achieving a 90-Plus Grade Point Average)

Alexandra Castellanos

Natalie Cybriwsky

Kelly Dean

Caroline Fanelli

Nicole Hakakian

Eleni Lambadarios

Kristen Mitsinikos

Brittany Pace

Colette Soloff

Taryn Wassmer

Margie Zapata

Girls Varsity Cross Country Team

Victoria Bindert

Jasmine Blocker

Elizabeth Bourguet

Elise Ingber

Kelly Janik

Devon Lawrence

Kelly Reddington

Olivia Richter

Isabelle Salvaterra

Claudia Steck

Alexandra Toes

New York State Scholar Athlete Designation; Highest Combined Team Grade Point Average of All Fall Manhasset Varsity Sports Teams

Kaitlin Miller

Katie Oppo

Christina George

Julie Paone

Emily Lattner

Christina Longo

Elizabeth Kreitman

Elaine Mantikas

Cara Cappellini

Alina Brugal

Julia Boylan


LongIsland.com Logo
An Official Newspaper of the
LongIsland.Com Internet Community


| antonnews.com home | Email the Manhasset Press|
Copyright ©2009 Anton Community Newspapers, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

LinkExchange
LinkExchange Member

Farmingdale Observer Floral Park Dispatch Garden City Life Glen Cove Record Pilot Great Neck Record Hicksville Illustrated News Levittown Tribune Manhasset Press Massapequan Observer Mineola American New Hyde Park Illustrated News Oyster Bay Enterprise Pilot Plainview Herald Port Washington News Roslyn News Syosset Jericho Tribune Three Village Times Westbury Times Boulevard Magazine Features Calendar Search Add An Event Classified Contacting Anton News