News Sports Opinion Obituaries Contents
News

Before a gathering of family and friends, members of the Manhasset High School Class of 2004 participated in its graduation ceremony on Friday, June 25. As these students prepare for life after Manhasset, we offer another brief glimpse at some of the exceptional accomplishments and achievements that define this Class and the Manhasset School District.

Following is an abbreviated list of the awards, scholarships and community service honors recently presented to members of the Class of 2004.

Valedictorian: Esther Molnar

Salutatorian: Matthew Burke

(Awarded to students who have provided extraordinary leadership to school activities and teams)

Jessica Beige, Jeffrey Chin, Nancy Fernandez, Daniel Maimone, Ester Molnar, Allison Munoz and Lauren Taylor

American Legion Scholarship: Nancy Fernandez

Americana Manhasset Scholarship: Ryan Drago

Rose and Joseph Arena Scholarship: Jason Pellegrino

John Assenzio Scholarship: Daniel Maimone

Paul Casio Scholarship: John Ryan Love

Chinese American Association of North Hempstead: Hui Chu (Judy) Kan and Stephanie Shieh

Class of '96 Barbara Nader Scholarship: Justin Kmiotek

Raymond L. Collins Scholarship: Lauren Taylor

Florence Connell Memorial Award: Lauren Taylor

Anthony Costello Scholarship: Matthew Bitter, Caroline Buhr, Shane Molinari and Amy Thorpe

Daniel A. Creem Memorial Scholarship: Amelia Breyre and George Erhardt

Thomas J. Cucharo Scholarship: Victor Cervo

Alison Duffy Scholarship: Tamara Cole

Katherine Scott Elliott Award: Andrew Alkon

Clara and Lewis Falce Art Scholarship: Esther Molnar

Marcia Flood Memorial Scholarship: Linda Hakim

Charles Goddard Award: Alison Herdemian

Jacob Marley Foundation: Nancy Fernandez

Maggie Grundman Scholarship: Tamara Cole

Steven J. Hueglin Scholarship: Allison Munoz

Eileen Hutchings Memorial Scholarship: Alison Herdemian and Stephanie Shieh

Friends of Italian Cultural Education Scholarship: Michelle Pagano

Kenneth F. Johnston, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Michael Emmanuelides

Leslie Anne Kempa Scholarship: Nicole Mandelstein

Kiwanis Scholarship: Theo Katzman and Kaitlyn Lyons

League of Women Voters' Award: Mark Cornachio and John Magovern

Howard Levine Scholarship: Rachel Jerome

Long Island Blood Service Scholarship: Steven Klein, Stephanie Shieh and Lauren Taylor

Manhasset Administrators and Supervisors

Association (MASA) Richard Koebele Scholarship: Sotirios Karanikas Manhasset Booster Club Scholarship: Brian Mullin

Manhasset Community Club Scholarship: Joanna Trigg

Manhasset Music Booster Club Encore Scholarship: Jeffrey Chin, Allison Munoz and Robert Navratil

Manhasset Education Association (MEA) Scholarship: Theo Katzman and Joanna Tsoumpas

Manhasset Educational Support Personnel

Association (MESPA) Scholarship: Shirley Mendez

Manhasset Jewish Community Council Scholarship: Annabel Murphy

Manhasset School Retirees Scholarship: Carolann Cuddihy

Manhasset Working Women's Scholarship: Heather Dudley

Marching Band Parents' Association Scholarship: Justin Gaither

Nassau Educators Francis A. DeMita Scholarship: Elena Cucharo

NYS Lottery Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship: Stephanie Shieh

Dr. Arnold Nicosia Scholarship: Diego Mugurusa

Deborah Petracca Scholarship: Joanna Trigg

Gus Potter Scholarship, Sponsored by Villa Milano: Joshua Egan

Larry Prunhuber Scholarship: Anthony McLean

Emmett Quinton Scholarship: Emily Geller

Rotary Club of Manhasset Scholarship: Brooke Maurer

Robert Ryan Scholarship: Kathleen Kelly

Marilyn Sheerin Booster Club Scholarship: Ariana Parasco

Frederick and Lillian Schilling Scholarship: James Grossman

Steven Schnitzer Memorial Award: Alexandria Pace and Pauline Shepanzyk

Society of Mayflower Descendants Award: Nancy Fernandez

Joan Sutton Voices of Youth Scholarship: David Young

Diane Whipple Scholarship: Juliet White

English: Matthew Burke, Alison Herdemian and Esther Molnar

Mathematics: Sotirios Karanikas

Science: Jason Pellegrino and Kunal Shah

Social Studies: Brooke Maurer, Esther Molnar and Joanna Tsoumpas

French: Joanna Tsoumpas

Italian: Nancy Fernandez

Latin: Amelia Breyre

Spanish: Esther Molnar

Business: John Love

Drama: Daniel Maimone

Band: Theo Katzman

Orchestra: Jeff Chin

Choir: Daniel Maimone

Fine Arts: Ryan Drago

Physical Education: Brian Conners and Ashley Paterno

English: Amelia Breyre and Alex Vecchio

Mathematics: Jason Pellegrino

Science: Gregory Amend, Jordan Iordanou, Sotirious Karanikas, Brooke Maurer, Esther Molnar and Joanna Tsoumpas

Social Studies: Ryan Drago and Lauren Taylor

French: Nicole Mandelstein

Italian: Michelle Pagano

Latin: Jennifer Lewinson

Spanish: Matthew Horne

Business: Jennifer Lewinson

Drama: Jessica Beige and William Lopez

Band: Elena Cucharo and Justin Gaither

Orchestra: Eric Drezner and Nicole Mandelstein

Choir: Jessica Beige and Emily Geller

Fine Arts: Stephanie Shieh and Lawrence Lee

Physical Education: Amelia Breyre and Brian Mullin

(Seniors whose four year averages place them at the top of their class)

John Adamovich, Gregory Amend, Amelia Breyre, Matthew Burke, Anthony S. Choi, Joshua Egan, Daniel Furie, James Grossman, Sotirios Karanikas, Theo Katzman, Emily Kim, Brooke Maurer, Emmanuel Milienos, Esther Molnar, Robert Navratil, Jason Pellegrino, Sarah Peterson, Stephanie Shieh, Joanna Tsoumpas and Alexander Vecchio

Andrew L. Alkon, Greg Amend, Matthew Burke, Emily Geller, Robert Hammer, Hui Chu Kan, Hui Tzu Kan, Sotirios Karanikas, William Lopez, Kaitlyn Lyons, Brooke Maurer, Shirley Mendez, Allison G. Munoz, Annabel Murphy, Robert Navratil, Sarah Peterson, Adriana Tenaglia, Joanna Trigg and Joanna Tsoumpas

John M. Adamovich, Theresa Alexander, Gregory Amend, Amelia Breyre, Matthew Burke, Lena Carlucci, Jeffrey Chin, W. Mark Cornachio, Ryan Drago, Joshua Egan, Michael Emmanuelidis, Nancy Fernandez, Daniel Furie, James Grossman, Alison Herdemian, Matthew Horne, Jordan Iordanou, Sotirios Karanikas, Michael Karges, Theo Katzman, Andrew Leonardi, Catherine Lii, John Ryan Love, Brooke Maurer, Lee Meryash, Emmanuel Milienos, Esther Molnar, Diego Mugurusa, Brian Mullin, Robert Navratil, Alexandria Pace, Ariana Parasco, Jason Pellegrino, Sarah Peterson, Kunal Shah, Stephanie Shieh, Lauren Taylor, Joanna Trigg, Joanna Tsoumpas, Alexandra Vecchio, Juliet White, Tiffany Yang


LongIsland.com Logo
An Official Newspaper of the
LongIsland.Com Internet Community


| antonnews.com home | Email the Manhasset Press|
Copyright ©2004 Anton Community Newspapers, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

LinkExchange
LinkExchange Member

Farmingdale Observer Floral Park Dispatch Garden City Life Glen Cove Record Pilot Great Neck Record Hicksville Illustrated News Levittown Tribune Manhasset Press Massapequan Observer Mineola American New Hyde Park Illustrated News Oyster Bay Enterprise Pilot Plainview Herald Port Washington News Roslyn News Syosset Jericho Tribune Three Village Times Westbury Times Boulevard Magazine Features Calendar Search Add An Event Classified Contacting Anton News