Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Intended comprare kamagra senza ricetta company.
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Levittown Tribune - Schools

A Showcase Of Skills

Students enrolled in Levittown’s Gerald R. Claps Career and Technical Center acquired 35 awards during the school’s annual showcase and competition. Orchestrated by the technical center’s teachers, this event provides students with an opportunity to demonstrate their skills for prospective employers and colleges, as well as for family and district staff and administration. 

 

During the showcase, students competed against participating schools’ students in the areas of architectural drafting, automotive service technology, carpentry, computer animation, cosmetology, culinary arts, electrical technology, graphic arts, medical assisting and police science. Spectators also enjoyed demonstrations that highlighted mock police arrests and forensic investigations, fantasy hairstyling, and food preparation and baking. 

 

The following Levittown students won awards in their areas of competition:

 

John Amon – Second Place – Carpentry (Junior)

 

Victoria Antonacci – Second Place – Job Demonstration

 

Donato Antonelli – Second Place – Food and Beverage Service

 

Shujawodin Azizi – Second Place – Medical Assisting

 

Arthur Bain – Third Place – Police Science Skills

 

Amanda Blum – Second Place – Food Preparation Assistant

 

Marc Braun – Third Place – Job Demonstration

 

Brittany Bufinsky – First Place – Senior Evening Hairstyling

 

Shannon Cahill – Second Place – Action Skills

 

David Colletti – Third Place – 3D Visualization and Animation

 

Brittany Crivillaro – Second Place – CPR/First Place Aid

 

Joanna Dittrich – Third Place – Commercial Baking

 

Greg Donnelly – First Place – Graphic Communications

 

Shane Dwyer – Second Place – Graphic Communications

 

Brigid Fitzpatrick – Third Place – Food Preparation Assistant

 

Colin Gettings – First Place – Food Preparation Assistant

 

Rebecca Guerrero – Third Place – Senior Evening Hairstyling

 

Adam Jackson – Third Place – Graphic Communications

 

Victoria Jimenez – First Place – 3D Visualization and Animation

 

Brendan Kirk – First Place – Carpentry (Senior)

 

Helen Lopez – First Place – Action Skills

 

John Morales – First Place – Automotive Technology (Senior)

 

Lara Oliva – Second Place – Junior Evening Hairstyling

 

Stephanie Ponce – Third Place – Automotive Technology (Senior)

 

Carla Primiani – First Place – Food and Beverage Service

 

Rodolfo Ramirez – Third Place – CPR/First Place Aid

 

Danielle Roa – Second Place – Senior Nail Art

 

Brianna Roben – First Place – Medical Assisting

 

Nicholas Sanita – First Place – Automotive Technology (Junior)

 

Codin Simone – First Place – Graphic Communications

 

Tyler Smith – Second Place – Graphic Communications

 

Christina Talal – Third Place – Junior Evening Hairstyling

 

Julia Vargas – First Place – 3D Visualization and Animation

 

Lawrence Yip – Third Place – 3D Visualization and Animation and First Place – Job Demonstration