Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Intended comprare kamagra senza ricetta company.
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Schools

North/South High National Spanish Exam Winners

Two hundred nine students from North and South High Schools are winners in the National Spanish Exam, sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese. Their teachers at North High are Department Head Madalyn DeLuccia, Caitlin Gorta, Israel Henriquez, Bessie Karanikolas, Lilian Krowne, and Dennis Villacorta. The South High teachers of Spanish are Department Head David Balsamo, Fatima Colman, Geraldine Finazzo, Christine Montllor-Gil, Vicki Solomon, and Ana Tavares.

 

North High School

Level 1—Silver: Alessandra Antuzzi. Bronze: Daniel Bar-Lavi, Tyler Bloom, Ko-Wei Chang, Kayla Delafraz, Jonathan Monahemi, Brittany Namdar, Shannon Partovi, and Jasmine Yahoudaee.

 

Level 2—Gold: Lana Anderson, Danielle Ganjian, Jessica Giraldo, Won Jung, and Nicole Mordekai. Silver: Arya Adelipour, Matthew Depetris, Jeremy Feith, Andrew Hakimian, Jonathan Hakimian, Rose Harooni, Michelle Metros, Naomi Nikfarjam, Ariel Uzan. Bronze: Danielle Ajodan, Jacob Guggenheimer, Tarini Karwal, Rachel Klein, Spencer Liu, Morgan Lohmann, Daniel Moshenayov, and Cecilia Yang. Honorable Mention: Robert Ades, Ariana Benhuri, Gabrielle Berger, Abigail Berkower, Zachary Han, Melanie Katz, Lauren Kerendian, Matthew Khanyan, Alexa Kimiabakhsh, Stephanie Nakash, Ruby Paisner, Edwin Rahimi, Julia Rietbroek, Luodan Rojas, Jessica Storozum, Danielle Tarras, Daniel Torka, Julia Shahery, Arriel Shirazi, and Carly Weisen.

 

Level 3—Silver: Simon Kashfi. Bronze: Chris Peter Angelidis, Shaina Bakhshi, Justin Baroukhian, Monica Beeferman, Clarissa Blanco, Caroline Glennon, Michelle Toker, and Karla Turcios. Honorable Mention: Nicole Damaghi, Arianne Greenstein, Nadine Hakim, Michelle Haykin, Tiffany Heravi, Jonathan Kimiabakhsh, Elliot Kohanbash, Alexandra Lavian, Michele Lehat, Philip Liu, Evan Mironov, Amy Pourmoradi, Joshua Rashtian, Talia Sharifiazad, Sara Spector, and Matthew Wigler.

 

Level 4—Gold: Brayan Ruiz Arias and Alexander Rahmani. Bronze: Katherine Cortez, Emily Gold, Sarah Greiff, Jasmine Hakimian, Alexis Ramirez-Miguel, and Maria Salmeron. Honorable Mention: Talia Delijani, Caitlin Dilamani, Miron Dilmanian, Leerone Hakami, Kamla Kumar, Jessica Nassimi, Clara Sava-Segal, and Justine Schoenbart.

 

South High School

Level 2—Gold: Emily Bae, Tina Pavlovich, Hamsavardhaan Pillai, Haarika Reddy, Gabriella Roman, and Natalie Torchon. Silver: Stephanie Chang, Lucy Chen, Jennifer Guo, Kaitlin Hon, Hannah John, Anna Kaczmarski, Nayoung Kim, Adam Krieger, Mia Oginski, Rasul Rahman, Tanya Roy, Ryan Savell, Tara Sirotkin, Ziv Wand, Annie Yang, Michelle Mu Yang, Hannah Yi, Natalie Yousfan, and Eric Zhong. Bronze: Ally Chen, Katherine Dimitratos, Britany D’Introno, Chloe Fishbein, Roshen John, Rachael Lee, Vera Lin, Harris Monoson, and Tamir Parness. Honorable Mention: Reid Alper, Jack Briamonte, Edward Cheng, Annabelle Golden, Kelly Gragossian, Margaret Katramados, Alexandra La Pinta, Allie Mirsky, Kimberly Mishra, Robin Park, Maia Pavlovic, Sydney Someck, Diana Serpas, Andrew Tse, Elizabeth Voigt, Fei Fei (Jenny) Zheng.

 

Level 3—Gold: Casey Li, Anish Bhatia, and Marco Salas. Silver: Christine An, Suann Chi, Andrew Cohen, Brett Dieber, Alexander Lim, and Luis Ramirez. Bronze: Damian Cheung, Christine Cimpian, Hayden Edelson, Jonathan Kestenbaum, Allisen Lichtenstein, Rebecca Schifilliti, Andrew Schneider, Andrew Voigt, and Ethan Volk. Honorable Mention: Jennifer Choi, Harrison Dvoor, Aaron Engel, Ji Ann Greenberg, John Alexander (Alex) Gonzalez, Annie Jiang, Brandon Kim, Hyeajin Kim, Sze Ching (Cindy) Ko, Hannah Kornreich, Hannah Lee, Christie Liu, Wan Kyoo Noh, Samantha Park, Matvei Patrikeyev, Pietro Pecora, Haesup (Joanne) Rhee, Betsy Tanenbaum, Macy Tang, Ryan Tucker, Denise Young, Christopher Zheng.

 

Level 4—Gold: Kara Kupferberg, Cristina Lai, Christine Lee, and Lora Pavlovich. Silver: Brett Alper, Esmeralda Cruz, Rachel Hand, Seung Yeon (Christine) Song, and Alisha Varughese. Bronze: Elizabeth Chi, Alanna Fichtel, Kevin Kim, Kenny Lu, Jay Shah, Neil Thivalapill, Nicole Tommasiello, and Caroline Weinberg. Honorable Mention: Justin Chang, Sharon Jeong, Allison Kornrich, Samantha Schechner, Navya Simon, Brian Song, Angell Xiang.

 

Level 5—Gold: Katherine Chiu. Silver: Victoria Wang. Honorable Mention: Anoush Baghdassarian.