Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867

Election Results

(Unofficial Results)
* winner

U.S. President:
* Barack Obama (D)
Mitt Romney (R)

U.S. Senator:
* Kirsten Gillibrand (D,I,WF)
Wendy Long (R,C)
Colia Clark (GR)
Chris Edes (LBT)
John Mangelli (CS)

U.S. Congress CD2:
Vivianne Falcone (D,WF)
* Peter King (R,I,C,TR)

U.S. Congress CD3:
* Steve Israel (D,I,WF)
Stephen Labate (R,C,TR)
Michael McDermott (LBT)

U.S. Congress CD4:
* Carolyn McCarthy (D,I,WF)
Francis Becker (R,TR)
Frank Scataurro (C)

New York State Senate SD5:
David Wright (D)
* Carl Marcellino (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD6:
Ryan Cronin (D,WF)
* Kemp Hannon (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD7:
Daniel Ross (D,WF)
* Jack Martins (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD8:
Carol Gordon (D)
* Charles Fuschillo (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Senate SD9:
Thomas Feffer (D)
* Dean Skelos (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD9:
Jay Cherlin (D)
* Joseph Saladino (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD13:
* Charles Lavine (D,I,WF)
Louis Imbroto (R,C)
Jeffery Peress (GR)

New York State Assembly AD14:
John Brooks (D,WF)
* David McDonough (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD15:
Mario Ferone (D)
* Michael Montesano (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD16:
* Michele Schimel (D,I,WF)
Richard Stiek (R,C)

New York State Assembly AD17:
Kevin Brady (D,WF)
* Thomas McKevitt (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD19:
Gary Port (D)
* Edward Ra (R,I,C,TR)

New York State Assembly AD22:
* Michaelle Solages (D)
Sean Wright (R,I,C)

Nassau County 12th Legislative District
Joanne Maglione (D)
* Michael Venditto (R,I,C)

County Court Judge
* Teresa Corrigan (D,I,W)
David P. Sullivan (R,I,C,TR)
Fran Ricigliano (R,I,C,TR)
* Helene Gugerty (D,W,G)
* Robert Spergel (D,W,G)
Martin J. Massell (R,C,TR)
District Court Judge – 1st District
* Susan T. Kluewer (D,W,G)
Anthony W. Paradiso (R,I,C,TR)

District Court Judge – 2nd District
C. William Gaylor (R,I,C,TR)
Howard Y. Taylor (R,I,C,TR)
* Andrea C. Phoenix (D,WF,G)
Robert E. Pipia (R,I,C,TR)
* Andrew M. Engel (D,WF,G)
* Valerie J. Alexander (D,WF,G)

District Court Judge – 3rd District
* Scott Fairgrieve (D,I,WF,G)
Harvey A. Strickon (R,C,TR)

District Court Judge – 4th District
* William J. O’Brien (R,I,C,TR)
Joseph H. Lorintz (D)
Kimberly L. Snow (D,W,G)
* Colin F. O’Donnell (R,I,C,TR)
* Douglas J. Lerose (R,I,C,TR)
Marc Laykind (D,WF,G)
Arshad Majid (WF)

City Court Judge – City of Glen Cove
* Richard J. McCord (R,I,C)
Timothy J. Tenke (D)

New York State Justice of the Supreme Court
* John J. Leo (D,WF,I)
* Leonard B. Austin (D,WF,I)
* Richard Ambro (D,WF,I)
* Leonard Steinman (D,WF,I)
* Sondra L. Pardes (D,WF,I)
Hope S. Zimmerman (D, WF)
James. M. Catterson (R,C)
Joy M. Watson (R,C)
Rudolph H. Cartier, Jr. (R,C)
Christopher G, Quinn (R,C)
Gary J. Weber (R,C)
* Peter B. Skelos (R,C,I)

News

James (Jim) S. Adams of Rye, NH and Jupiter, FL, formerly of Glen Cove, passed away on Saturday, June 14, 2014. Jim was loved dearly by his family and many friends.  

 

Born on May 17, 1926, to Soterios and Helen Adams, Jim is survived by his wife of 59 years, Dorothy (Jarvis) Adams, sister Mary Yiannacopoulos, sons and their wives Robert and Allyn, Jim and Christine and John and Mary Lou, and their grandchildren Christopher and his wife Dana, Jim, Bill, Michael, Matthew, Kathleen, Lauren, Ryan and Kelly as well as several nieces and nephews.

Mathnasium is now open on School Street in Glen Cove for students of all ages to improve upon their math skills.

 

Brijesh Parekh, owner of the Glen Cove franchise, first became interested in working for Mathnasium after learning about their curriculum at another franchise on Long Island.

 

“When I came across Mathnasium, it interested me the way they taught the kids,” Parekh said. “Math was always up my ally.”


Sports

Three members of the Glen Cove Big Red Boys Lacrosse Team were honored at the Nassau County Lacrosse Coaches Association Dinner on June 11.

Pictured are Ryan Perkins, Sean Peet and  Phil Grella, who were awarded for both their play on the field and their work in the classroom. Ryan was named to the All-County Honorable Mention Team, Sean and Phil were named to the All-Conference Team. All three also received Academic All-Conference standing for their work in the classroom.


Glen Cove High School recently held its first-ever Athletics Wall of Fame Induction ceremony in the school’s athletic wing. 

 

Wall of Fame inductees are varsity players who have been selected as All-County in their respective sport. This year, 12 Glen Cove students were named All-County, earning themselves an eight-by-ten photograph mounted and framed on the storied wall near the gymnasium. The Wall of Fame dates back to its first inductee in 1974.


Calendar

Ribbon Cutting - July 24

Downtown Sounds - July 25

St. Rocco's Feast - July 29


Columns

1959: The Year The Music Stopped Playing
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com

The Eccentric Heiress Of ‘Empty Mansions’
Written by Mike Barry, MFBarry@optonline.net

Yellow Margarine And A Pitch For The Ages
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com