Anton Community Newspapers  •  132 East 2nd Street  •  Mineola, NY 11501  •  Phone: 516-747-8282  •  FAX: 516-742-5867
Intended comprare kamagra senza ricetta company.
Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

John Lewis Childs Sixth-Graders Honored

On June 19, sixth-grade students from John Lewis Childs School were honored with their end-of-year awards. The following are the honorees:

John W. Robertson Library Award: Gwynne E. Smith              

Dr. Luella Jordan Citizenship Award: Brigid M. Hearne

PTA Athlete Sportsmanship Award: Michael Buzzeo and Lea Reichert

Floral Park Youth Council Award For Outstanding Effort: Nicholas Cherpelis and Meghan Kenney

John Lewis Childs School PTA Science Award: William Streiber and Nehla Alam

Van de Bogart Award: Sofia Bano Ahmad, Joseph Lucatorto III, Emanuel Manolios, Gwynne E. Smith and Drew Stabinsky

John J. Kilbride Scholarship Award: Daniel Hehir

FPBSDTA Marion Neubeck Creative Writing Award: Caitlyn Sherry                   

William E. Bourke Award: Nicolas Mininson        

Maryanne Peluso Humanitarian Award: Julia Elizabeth Gill

John Lewis Childs Achievement In Art Award: Alyssa Wildeman

Estelle G. Heidtmann Award: Kaitlyn Earley and Stephanie Xikes

Floral Park American Legion Post #334 Americanism Award: Louis Joseph Moore

John Lewis Childs School PTA Computer Science Award: Stephanie Xikes and Daniel Patalano

Floral Park Indians Scholar-Athlete Award: Michael Buzzeo and Lea Reichert

John Lewis Childs School Drama Club Award: Matthew Delarosa and Gwynne E. Smith

Brent Smith Scholarship Award: Rashad Henry

Terri L’Esperance Library Media Award: Dominick Cotignola and Lea Marie Reichert            

John Lewis Childs School Honor Roll Awards: Sofia Ahmad, Brigid Hearne, Tyler Palma, Nehla Alam, Daniel Hehir, Olivia Palma, Janelle Changtongkam, Madison Lee, Celeste Parham, Jaeda Delsoin, Joseph Lucatorto, Tyra Santana, Nicole Devine, Ahad Majeed, Drew Stabinsky, Kaitlyn Earley, Emanuel Manolios, William Streiber, Randi Finkelstein, Raquel Morales, Stephanie Xikes and Julia Gill

Floral Park Woman’s Club Award: Jaysen D. Velasco

Floral Park Jr. Woman’s Club Award: Jessica Tomlinson

Chamber Of Commerce Award: Jaysen D. Velasco

Hillcrest Civic Association Award: Nehla Alam And Liam Patrick Nolan

Fran Ryan Memorial Scholarship Award: Olivia Jean Palma

Lew McNeece Award: Berenice Garcia And Smith Patel        

Barbara Ortell Memorial Scholarship Award: Tyra Jade Santana

New York State Comptroller Achievement Award: Gwynne E. Smith

Triple “C” Award: Olivia Hamerman and Janelle Changtongkam

Eileen Mulman Memorial Award: Briana E. Tush and Liam Patrick Nolan

The E.A.K. Scholarship Award: Kailey Herbrich

Rotary Club Of Floral Park-Bellerose Public Speaking Award: Lea Marie Reichert

Andrew Burrous Best Buddy Award: Julia Elizabeth Gill

The Robert Burke Scholarship: Daniel Patalano

Saul Baron Human Relations Scholarship Award: Kaitlyn Earley, Raquel Morales, Caitlyn Sherry, Jaysen D. Velasco

Music Awards    

Lucille Tegg Music Award: Jaysen D. Velasco

NYSSMA Solo Festival Flute: Lea Reichert, Olivia Palma, Caitlyn Sherry, Kailey Herbrich, Kira O’Boyle

NYSSMA Solo Festival Trumpet: Drew O’Connor, Paul LoGrippo, Christopher Florio, Daniel Patalano

NYSSMA Solo Festival Clarinet: Madison Lee

NYSSMA Solo Festival Percussion: Jaysen Velasco and Olivia Hamerman

NYSSMA Solo Festival Violin: Janelle Changtongkam, Daniel Navas, Celeste Parham

NYSSMA Solo Festival Piano: Sofia Bano Ahmad and Stephanie Xikes

NYSSMA Solo Festival Cello Alto Saxophone: Jacquelyn Ratajczak, Matthew Delarosa and Alexander Lascala                All-County Awards Orchestra–Violin: Janelle Changtongkam

All-County Awards Band–Trumpet: Daniel Patalano

All-County Awards Chorus: Julia Elizabeth Gill and Bridget Ann Imbornoni

All-County Awards Long Island String Festival Orchestra-Violin: Janelle Changtongkam

President’s Education Awards

President’s Awards for Educational Excellence: William Streiber, Randi Jessica Finkelstein, Joseph Lucatorto III, Gwynne E. Smith, Michael Frank Buzzeo,  Julia Elizabeth Gill and Madison Lee

President’s Award for Educational Achievement: Sofia Ahmad, Kailey Herbrich, Smith Patel, Janelle Changtongkam, Bridget Imbornoni, Neil Petrosino, Nicholas Cherpelis, Justin Ioanitescu, Ryan Polesovsky, P.L.P. Joshua Dananjaya, Alyssa Milano, Tyra Santana, Kaitlyn Earley, Emily Modone, Mia Taly, Berenice Garcia, Raquel Morales, Jennifer Trejo, Olivia Hamerman, Kira O’Boyle, Jaysen Velasco, Brigid Hearne, Tyler Palma, Stephanie Xikes and Daniel Hehir    

Student Council Awards    

President Lea Marie Reichert

Vice President Matthew Delarosa

Corresponding Secretary Bridget Ann Imbornoni

Special Events Coordinator Mia Victoria Taly

6th Grade Representative Jaeda Cecile Delsoin

6th Grade Representative Kaitlyn Elizabeth Earley

6th Grade Representative Paul Michael LoGrippo

6th Grade Representative Heather Anne Smith

News

Despite the national media attention about Ebola in recent weeks, there is one virus that is actually affecting Long Islanders, Enterovirus D68 (EV-D68), with one of the first cases identified in North Hempstead on Sept. 18 and a recent case on Oct. 15 in Suffolk County, which school officials called for the closing of school, as a health precaution.

Dr. Charles Schleien, chairman of the department of pediatrics at Cohen Children’s Medical Center, said that although the enterovirus is still active, cases are dwindling on Long Island. According to Schleien, approximately 500 cases have been reported this season of enterovirus, at Cohen’s Children Medical Center, with two to six patients being admitted per day.

The Saint Mary’s High School Alumni Association hosted another successful Don Monti Memorial Golf Classic and Fall Alumni Dinner on Thursday, Sept. 25, despite the cancellation of the golf outing portion of the event due to heavy rain and wind throughout the day. The event, which was the 22nd annual, honored Tom Raleigh of Floral Park, who was this year’s recipient of the Timothy J. Coughlin ’76 Award for Outstanding Contributions to St. Mary’s High School.

The evening portion of the event brought a large turnout of alumni and guests to Plandome Country Club for the dinner reception to support St. Mary’s High School’s many wonderful programs. All the money raised directly benefits current St. Mary’s students.  


Calendar

Next Generation of Spirit Communication

Friday, October 24

FPMHS Athletic Booster Club Fundraiser

Sunday, October 26

Harvest Fair

Saturday, November 1



Columns

1959: The Year The Music Stopped Playing
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com

The Eccentric Heiress Of ‘Empty Mansions’
Written by Mike Barry, MFBarry@optonline.net

Yellow Margarine And A Pitch For The Ages
Written by Michael A. Miller, mmillercolumn@gmail.com